Aug 16th - 20th 2017

Terryglass, County Tipperary

Privacy

Introduction

Terryglass Arts Festival (“We/we, us or Festival”) is committed to respecting your privacy and complying with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website or contacting us. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites that may be linked in this way e.g. Eventbrite, Facebook, Twitter etc.

Personal Data

Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number etc. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us (for example by emailing us or by using our online forms).

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered e.g. Festival tickets;
  • to contact you if required in connection with your ticket order or to respond to any communications you might send to us by email or telephone;
  • to send you information about the Festival (if you have provided your email address for this purpose). You can request to be taken off this list at any time by contacting us at: info@terryglassartsfestival.ie
  • to contact you for feedback to help us improve the Terryglass Arts Festival. Please note, if you provided us with your email address so we can contact you for feedback, you can be taken off this list at any time by contacting us at: info@terryglassartsfestival.ie

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party requires the information to fulfil your order. We may also disclose your Personal Data if we believe, in good faith, that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Personal Data will be held on the Festival’s systems and used for the purposes above. While, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet (as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure), we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data.

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us with a request: info@terryglassartsfestival.ie

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this page so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Please note that because we use Google Analytics for statistical purposes, please take note of Google’s Privacy Policy. You can opt out of Google’s Privacy Policy by disabling cookies on your browser. Again, you can opt-out of the collection of these statistics by disabling the relevant cookies on your web browser.

Images

The Festival is a public event for all to enjoy. Photographs and recordings (“Recordings”) of the Festival will be taken throughout the duration of the Festival to capture the excitement and to record this important event in the Irish festivals’ calendar. These Recordings will be used by the Festival in all medium and may be posted on our social media channels, on the website and in other publications. If you have any queries, please get in touch at: info@terryglassartsfestival.ie

Cookies

Cookies In Use on This Site

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. Common examples include embedded YouTube videos, Facebook and Twitter widgets. Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies i.e. Google Analytics

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

Top